This is currently an info only site, online store coming soon!

0

Your Cart is Empty

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to all the web pages related to this Website located at the domain name www.driftersshop.co.za Greenfire Adventure Centre CC (“DRIFTERS”) takes the user’s (“the Users”) privacy seriously and DRIFTERS will only collect and use the Users personal information as discussed below. DRIFTERS will take all reasonable actions to protect the Users personal information. For these purposes “personal information” will be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA).

The Users private information is safe with DRIFTERS which does not sell, share or trade the Users personal information collected online with third parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within the DRIFTERS Group.

Collection of Personal Information

When a User creates an account the personal information DRIFTERS collects may include the Users:

  • Name and Surname
  • Delivery Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • ID number / passport number; and
  • Non-personal browsing habits and click patterns​

The personal information DRIFTERS will collect from the User will be used in some or all of the following ways

  • To deliver the products the User has purchased from DRIFTERS
  • To update the User on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  • To provide the User with relevant product information

When the User registers as a User on DRIFTERS’s Website, DRIFTERS will also use the Users personal information to send the User marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. The User can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material. By registering at DRIFTERS the User provides consent to allowing DRIFTERS to communicate various messages relating to promotions, special offers, discounts and the like associated with DRIFTERS. The form of communication will include but will not be limited to electronic mail, mobile communications (SMS), telephone calls and direct mail.

DRIFTERS may from time to time provide links to other Websites or resources, to add value to our users. The User acknowledges and agrees that DRIFTERS is not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and do not endorse and are not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for the privacy practices or the content (including misrepresentative or defamatory content) of such Websites, including (without limitation) any advertising, products or other materials or services on or available from such Websites or resources, nor for any damage, loss or offence caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on such external Websites or resources.

Updating the Users Personal Information

The User can update their personal information anytime by accessing the Users account on DRIFTERS’s Website. If the User uses this Website, the User is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the Users account and password and for restricting access to the Users computer and the User agrees to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under the Users account and/or password. DRIFTERS sells products for children but sells them to adults, who can purchase with a credit card. If the User is under 18, the User may use DRIFTERS only with involvement of a parent or guardian. DRIFTERS and its affiliates reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders in their sole discretion.

Security of the Users Personal Information

DRIFTERS ensures that all reasonable measures are taken to ensure that information collected will be safely and securely stored.

DRIFTERS protects the Users personal information by

  • Implementing a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of the Users personal information when the User places an order
  • DRIFTERS offers the use of a secure server
  • All supplied sensitive credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential
  • After a transaction, the Users private information (credit cards, debit card information, etc.) will not be stored on the DRIFTERS

Disclosure of Personal Information

DRIFTERS will not share the Users information with any other organisation other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products the User has purchased from the DRIFTERS Website. In exceptional circumstances DRIFTERS may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

Collection of Computer Data

When the User visits the DRIFTERS Website, our company servers will automatically record information that the Users browser sends whenever the User visits a Website. This data may include:

  • The Users computers’ IP address
  • The Browser the User is using
  • Webpage the Users were visiting before the User came to the DRIFTERS Website
  • The pages of DRIFTERS the User visits
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our Website, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help DRIFTERS improve its Website and the services and products DRIFTERS provides. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

The DRIFTERS Website may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technologies are useful for gathering information. Such information includes browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the DRIFTERS Website, and understanding how visitors use the Website. Cookies can also help customize the Website for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if the User previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties. DRIFTERS does make use of cookies to identify customers and to facilitate as well as to enhance the User experience within the Website. For this reason cookies are stored on the Users machine to identify the User. This information is not sold or shared with any 3rd parties.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

DRIFTERS reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on the DRIFTERS Website. DRIFTERS will post those changes here so that the User will always know what information DRIFTERS gathers, how DRIFTERS might use that information, and whether DRIFTERS will disclose that information to anyone. Please refer back to this policy regularly. By using this Website, the User signifies the Users acceptance of the DRIFTERS Privacy Policy. The User should please not make use of this Website if the User does not agree to this policy. The Users continued use of the Website following the posting of changes to these terms will indicate that the User accepts those changes.

By reading/accessing the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of www.driftersshop.co.za, the User of www.driftersshop.co.za is notified that, he/she submits their information willingly on the DRIFTERS Website, and a User will be contacted by the means of telephone, sms and/or e-mail, and by submitting such information a User gives its full consent to such communication from DRIFTERS or on behalf of DRIFTERS. Users will be able to opt out from any of such communication at any time.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance 

DRIFTERS are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), DRIFTERS does not collect any information from anyone under the age of 13 years of age. The DRIFTERS Website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

The Users Consent

By using the DRIFTERS Website, the User consents to the DRIFTERS Website privacy policy.

Subscribe

This is currently an info only site